Privacy Policy

STRUT and FRET PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Our Commitment to your Privacy

Strut and Fret is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its customers. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Strut and Fret complies with the Privacy Act 1988. The following statement is our commitment to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act in terms of legal conformity and practical fortitude. In particular, Strut and Fret’s Privacy Policy aims to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This Statement of Privacy applies to the following websites owned and operated by Strut and Fret Pty Ltd: spiegeltenthobart.com, spiegeltentnewcastle.com, spiegeltentwollongong.com, spiegeltentgeelong.com, spiegeltentgoldcoast.com and thespiegeltent.com

  1. Collecting your personal information

Strut and Fret collects personal information from you in a number of different ways depending on the type of dealings that you may have with Strut and Fret. For example, individuals can purchase tickets by the following methods: over the phone by calling our box office; or in person at our box office; or online through our website. Apart from the collection of personal information through ticket sales, Strut and Fret will also collect personal information over the phone, in person or by other means of electronic correspondence such as email or fax to undertake our daily artistic and administrative operations. Personal information includes information and opinions that can identify an individual.

  1. Why Strut and Fret needs to collect personal information

Strut and Fret will need to collect your personal information for a number of different reasons once again, dependent on the kind of dealings you may have with us. For example, Strut and Fret may need more information about you when you buy a ticket so we can notify you in the case of changes in date or time of a performance, to send out information about upcoming Strut and Fret performances and also for market research purposes. At any time you can inform us if you do not want your information used for direct marketing or research purposes. All you have to do is contact the Strut and Fret, details are given in clause 16 and clause 6.

  1. Use and disclosure of your personal information

Strut and Fret treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. In general, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. For example, we may use your information to contact you about a change in the time of a production. If Strut and Fret wishes to disclose your information to a third party it will obtain your consent to do so. However, there may be certain exceptional circumstances that will warrant not obtaining your consent such as circumstances where: Strut and Fret needs to use or disclose personal information where it believes the use or disclosure is necessary to protect any person and/or any Strut and Fret rights or property; or if the use or disclosure of personal information is authorised or required by law (such as if Strut and Fret is required to disclose personal information to a court in response to a subpoena). For situations where Strut and Fret collects personal information from individuals who are "non customers", we will only use the personal information for the main business purpose that it was collected. For example, we may have the contact details of an individual (such as a mobile or email address) who is our "point of contact" within an organisation with which we do business.

  1. Disclosure and other organisations or third-party individuals

Strut and Fret will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. However, Strut and Fret may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances including where contractors and service providers help us operate our business or provide a service such as: a company which helps us to operate our computer systems (whose contact details can be obtained from Strut and Fret); or contractors who assist us to send out our mail (whose contact details can be obtained from the Strut and Fret) or circumstances where the individual would reasonably expect personal information to be disclosed (for example, if those third parties are directly involved in the collaboration of a Strut and Fret Production for which the personal information was collected). If Strut and Fret provides your personal information to promoters, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations or individuals to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, Strut and Fret will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. The customer is given the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving further material the first time that they receive marketing material in the mail (for details of how to "opt out" contact Strut and Fret (contact details in clause 16)).

  1. Direct Marketing

Strut and Fret will send direct marketing material to you in situations where: the direct marketing material is directly related to the primary purpose that the information was originally collected (for example a ticket buyer who has purchased tickets to Strut and Fret events will receive direct marketing material about future Strut and Fret events); or it would be in an individual’s reasonable expectations to receive direct marketing material (for example, the above ticket buyer may at times receive information about related events). At any time an individual can choose to no longer receive marketing material. On all direct marketing whether its form be electronic or print, there will be a notice on the material giving the individual the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving further material. However, because of the sensitivity of online bookings, for any online collection of personal information, we will ask for your direct consent before sending out direct marketing material. If you no longer wish to receive promotional information from Strut and Fret please advise Strut and Fret by phone: 03 9388 9638 or by email: [email protected]. You will need to allow us 30 days to amend our records.

  1. Online bookings / Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your planner use and other settings. That can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, our site would treat you like a new visitor every time. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies on a site by site basis however this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Strut and Fret’s services. Strut and Fret does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers' use of Strut and Fret website. Strut and Fret may also use electronic images - sometimes called single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, or clear gifs - that allow us to track general user traffic patterns and email open rates. Information collected by cookies and tracking images may be used for the following purposes :

  • to keep track of your opt-in subscriptions and site preferences
  • keeping count of return visits to our website
  • accumulate and report anonymous, aggregate statistical information on email and website usage
  • to show you advertisements and content related to the Festival on third party websites, including Google and Facebook.

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Strut and Fret website, please understand that Strut and Fret is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

  1. Keeping your personal information secure

Strut and Fret has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures are: secure computer network servers: Databases on the internal Strut and Fret server are security protected to limit access to those individuals who collected the information. Access to personal information is limited to Strut and Fret staff authorised to do so. If you would like further details on who does have access to your personal information, please contact the Strut and Fret.

  1. Access to Personal Information

To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please come to Strut and Fret’s administration office, to complete an appropriate access form. A copy will usually be in the form of a print out from an electronic database or a photocopy from the relevant physical record we have on file. We will require personal identification. There are certain circumstances where an exception to access may apply. These may include situations such as where providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual, where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, where providing access would be unlawful or where it would prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity. There may also be an exception in circumstances where providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations. However, in general Strut and Fret will welcome an individual to access their personal information. There will be no charge for the access of personal information. For a full list of exceptions to access of personal information you may like to read NPP of the Privacy Act, or please feel free to contact Strut and Fret.

  1. Correcting and updating your file

If an individual wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may contact Strut and Fret (details in clause 16). The different methods by which an individual can change their details are by phone, in person, by mail or by e-mail. Strut and Fret will adopt a policy of each department reviewing its databases on an annual basis. Any personal information that is no longer used by the Company (based on the annual review) will be destroyed. The assessment of what personal information is destroyed will vary from department to department depending on the needs of that particular department. All information collected from customers who purchase a ticket to Strut and Fret productions will not be destroyed.

  1. Use of Identifiers

Strut and Fret does not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth agency such as a tax file number or Medicare number.

  1. Your right to anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may undertake business with Strut and Fret without providing personal information. For example, you may purchase tickets to a Strut and Fret performance by cash payment, in person, over the counter, without being asked for personal details.

  1. Sending information overseas

Strut and Fret will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where: the organisation reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to legal obligations that are substantially similar to Australian National Privacy Principles; or the individual who is the subject of the information has consented; or Strut and Fret has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information it transfers will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

  1. Sensitive Information

Strut and Fret will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has consented to the collection of the sensitive information.

  1. Changes to Strut and Fret Privacy Policy

Strut and Fret reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

  1. Contact Details

For further information about your personal information held by Strut and Fret, privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please contact Strut and Fret Privacy on:

Phone: 03 9388 9638
Email: [email protected]
Address: 266 Victoria St, Brunswick VIC 3056